NJIC Track & Field Divisional Championships

 at  Emerson Boro High School

Monday, April 27th –   Colonial Division (A) & Meadowlands Division (B) 

Tuesday, April 28th –    Patriot Division (A) & Liberty Division (B)

 *Where your division competes on order of events below is indicated by the letter A or B shown above.

(Wednesday, April 29th will be the rain date for any division that faces inclement weather issues.)

  Results will be posted on MileSplit NJ.                                 

ORDER OF EVENTS

TRACK – 4:00 PM (SCORE 6 DEEP IN EACH DIVISION) (running events Fully Automatic Timed)

400 IH                                    Final on Time                      Boys A – B, Girls A – B

100 M                                    Trials                                     Boys A – B, Girls A – B

1600 M                                  Final on Time                      Boys A – B, Girls A – B

110HH – 100HH                  Trials                                     Boys A – B, Girls A – B

100 M                                    Finals                                     Boys A – B, Girls A – B

400 M                                    Final on Time                      Boys A – B, Girls A – B

100 HH – 110HH Finals                                                     Girls A – B, Boys A – B

800 M                                    Final on Time                      Boys A – B, Girls A – B

200 M                                    Final on Time                      Boys A – B, Girls A – B

3200 M                              Final on Time                        Boys A&B, Girls A&B (may be combined)

1600 M Relay                       Final on Time                      Boys A – B, Girls A – B

 

FIELD – 3:30 PM (SCORE 6 DEEP IN EACH DIVISION)

Shot Put                                 (A) Girls – (A) Boys – (B) Girls – (B) Boys

Discus                                     (B) Boys – (B) Girls – (A) Boys – (A) Girls

Javelin                                   Girls (A & B) Open Pit until 4:30 – Then Finals (B) Girls – (A) Girls

Boys (A & B) Open Pit 5:00 – 6:00 – Then Finals (B) Boys – (A) Boys

High Jump                          Combined Divisions   (A) Girls –  (B) Girls –  (A) Boys – (B) Boys

Pole Vault                             (B) Girls & (A) Girls – (B) Boys & (A) Boys (jump together) 

Triple Jump #1                    Boys Open Pit until 4:30 PM – Then Finals (B) Boys – (A) Boys

Triple Jump #2                    Girls Open Pit until 4:30 PM – Then Finals (A) Girls – (B) Girls

Long Jump #1                       Boys Open Pit 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Then Finals (A) Boys – (B) Boys

Long Jump #2                       Girls Open Pit 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Then Finals (B) Girls – (A) Girls

 

*Minimum standards will be in place for measurement in the weight events. If the implement does not break this        distance, the throw will not be marked, however the first legal throw will be measured.

Boys:  Shot Put 30′      Discus 90′     Javelin 90′               Girls:   Shot Put 20′      Discus 65′     Javelin 70′

*Pole Vault starts at 7′ for Girls and 9′ for Boys (then 6” increments), can be adjusted by meet management

*High Jump starts at 5’4 for boys and 4’4″ for girls, can be adjusted by meet management

*This Championship Meet will be VARSITY events only. Three entries maximum per event.

*Medals will be awarded to the top 5 places in each event. Scoring will be 10,8,6,4,2,1

*Athletic Trainer will be on duty.

DIRECTIONS: Coaches are responsible for  ONLINE ENTRY OF ATHLETES IN EVENTS on MILESPLIT:

                Online entry means commitment to 3 designated athletes per event.

                Entries close at 2:00 PM – day of the meet                              NO changes at the meet.

 

 

Monday, April 27

 

Tuesday, April 28
Colonial (A) Meadowlands (B) Liberty (A) Patriot (B)
Eastern Christian Becton Bergen Charter Bogota
Elmwood Park Hasbrouck Heights Butler Cresskill
Garfield North Arlington Dwight Englewood Emerson
Glen Rock Saddle Brook Leonia Hawthorne Christian
Hawthorne St. Mary Lyndhurst Midland Park
Lodi Wallington New Milford Palisades Park
Manchester Weehawken Ridgefield Park Ridge
Pompton Lakes Wood-Ridge Secaucus Saddle River Day
Rutherford Immaculate Conc. Waldwick
      (girls only)