BOYS BASKETBALL
Bruce Bartlett (at Lyndhurst)
Seventh-place consolation
BECTON 66, WALDWICK 46
BECTON |
18 |
14 |
17 |
17 |
— |
66 |
Waldwick |
12 |
11 |
16 |
7 |
— |
46 |
Becton: Naseem Rice 4-0-12, Brian Peralta 2-0-4, Al Benameur 3-0-9, Nick Monahan 4-4-14, Michael O’Connor 0-0-0, Brandon Roberts 4-2-10, Hako Tosic 2-0-5, Nic Mitarotonda 5-1-12, James Crifasi 0-0-0.Totals: 24-7-66.
Waldwick: Spencer McNamara 4-0-8, Bobby Guerra 1-1-3, Danny Spreen 0-0-0, Kai Della Penna 3-0-6, Justin Tarabocchia 2-0-6, Ben Schierloh 0-0-0, Connor Conygham 3-0-6, Yedaell Blanco 0-0-0, Lou Fabbo 7-1-17.Totals: 20-2-46.
Three-point goals: (Bec) Rice 4, Benameur 3, Monahan 2, Tosic, Mitarotonda, (W) Tarabocchia 2, Fabbo 2.
Fifth-place consolation
LYNDHURST 58, LAKELAND 55
LAKELAND |
15 |
9 |
13 |
18 |
— |
55 |
Lyndhurst |
14 |
12 |
16 |
16 |
— |
58 |
Lyndhurst: Adryan Lopez 5-3-14, Vin DiTonto 2-1-5, Brian Podolski 4-2-10, John Rodriguez 5-5-16, Ben Franchino 4-0-8, Mike D’Alia 0-3-3, Sid Das 1-0-2.Totals: 21-14-58.
Lakeland: Johari Swinger 7-3-18, Patrick Mullin 2-4-9, Nick Minnett 3-0-8, Connor Lyon 2-1-6, Kyle Lacroix 3-0-6, Max Martini 0-0-0, Anthony Fattorusso 2-2-6, Andrew Berkenbush 0-2-2.Totals: 19-12-55.
Three-point goals: (L) Swinger, Mullin, Minnett 2, Lyon, (Ly) Lopez, Rodriguez.
Third-place consolation
RUTHERFORD 47, HASBROUCK HEIGHTS 44
HASBROUCK HEIGHTS |
8 |
12 |
11 |
13 |
— |
44 |
Rutherford |
12 |
4 |
19 |
12 |
— |
47 |
Rutherford: Johnny Mendez 3-0-8, Nick Nunziato 5-1-13, Lawson Fisher 1-0-2, Jack DeBari 1-1-3, Demitri Burroughs 6-0-12, Zac Bouabidi 0-0-0, Richie Marquez 0-0-0, Donald Bagnuolo 0-0-0, Breylyn Jones 4-0-9.Totals: 20-2-47.
Hasbrouck Heights: James Klenk 0-1-1, Sal Xheraj 0-0-0, Jasiah Purdie 2-0-5, Matt Moretto 5-0-13, Anthony Palmer 5-7-19, John Capozzi 0-2-2, Christian Alberto 0-0-0, Kunga Tsering 2-0-4.Totals: 14-10-44.
Three-point goals: (HH) Purdie, Moretto 3, Palmer 2, (Ru) Mendez 2, Nunziato 2, Jones.
Final
ELMWOOD PARK 53, FAIR LAWN 51
FAIR LAWN |
14 |
7 |
11 |
19 |
— |
51 |
Elmwood Park |
16 |
13 |
6 |
18 |
— |
53 |
Elmwood Park: Grant Rodriguez 2-1-7, Justin Lopez 2-1-5, Elias Valdez 3-3-11, Tre Hall 2-0-4, Simon Hanna 3-4-10, Wojciech Skorusa 1-0-2, Juwan French 1-0-3, Raydell Nivar 3-5-11.Totals: 17-14-53.
Fair Lawn: Patrick Snoad 5-2-14, Brian Colca 0-0-0, Edwin Muniz 8-0-18, Darius Sohikish 1-4-6, Trent Wright 4-0-8, Forrest Ahles 3-0-7, Jamin Reyes 0-0-0.Totals: 21-6-53.
Three-point goals: (FL) Snoad 2, Muniz 2, Ahles, (EP) Valdez 2, French.
Garfield Holiday
Seventh-place consolation
CLIFFSIDE PARK 63, HARRISON 26
CLIFFSIDE PARK |
18 |
12 |
18 |
15 |
— |
63 |
Harrison |
6 |
8 |
6 |
6 |
— |
26 |
Cliffside Park: Colin Wright 5-0-10, Justin Chevalier 9-2-21, Antonio DiPeri 5-1-13, Joe Vargas 0-0-0, Brian Carbajal 1-0-2, Arzeq Ali 2-2-6, Adam Soliman 3-0-8, Alex Amador 1-0-3.Totals: 26-5-63.
Harrison: Timothy Danielian 2-2-6, Charles Confessore 1-0-2, Erik Feliz 1-1-3, Kevin Molina 3-0-6, Jamiere Mitchell 1-0-2, Daniel Rueda 0-2-2, Miguel Rodriguez 1-0-2, Adrian Sosa 1-0-2, Brandall Duran 0-1-1.Totals: 10-6-26.
Three-point goals: (CP) Chevalier, DiPeri 2, Soliman 2, Amador.
Fifth-place consolation
BERGEN TECH 92, GARFIELD 56
BERGEN TECH |
20 |
28 |
30 |
14 |
— |
92 |
Garfield |
7 |
20 |
10 |
19 |
— |
56 |
Bergen Tech: Harrison Nicholas 4-0-10, Andrew Yoon 12-3-30, Firas Khansa 2-0-4, Tim Kim 2-0-4, Marc Martinez 4-8-16, Alex Whang 1-0-3, Evan Nicholas 1-0-2, Howell Nunez 5-0-12, Muharest (Rusty) Murhataj 1-0-3, Dhurv Gajiwala 1-0-3, Tony Felber 1-0-2, Frankie Garguilo 1-0-3.Totals: 35-11-92.
Garfield: Darko Petroski 6-0-15, Ryan Cabrera 1-3-5, Chris Ortiz 0-2-2, Stanley Romero 2-0-4, Nakie Graham 2-0-4, Mario Manzueta 5-2-14, Victor Petroski 3-0-8, Manuel Spruill 1-0-2, John Saravia 1-0-2.Totals: 21-7-56.
Three-point goals: (BT) Nicholas 2, Yoon 3, Whang, Nunez 2, Murhataj, Gajiwala, Garguilo, (Gar) Petroski 3, Manzueta 2, Petroski 2.
Third-place consolation
WESTWOOD 60, SADDLE RIVER DAY 52 (OT)
SADDLE RIVER DAY |
16 |
9 |
13 |
9 |
5 |
— |
52 |
Westwood |
15 |
10 |
14 |
8 |
13 |
— |
60 |
Westwood: Joe Kramer 5-1-11, Nick Navarro 1-5-8, Xavier Landers 2-1-5, Colin Liddy 4-4-15, Steven Riedel 3-2-8, Dylan Cipolla 1-0-2, Scott Rosenfeld 3-0-9, Michael Ray Santulli 1-0-2.Totals: 20-13-60.
Saddle River Day: Garrett Kuhlman 0-0-0, Damien Gianotti 3-0-6, Kevin Ranaghan 7-1-17, Connor Cyran 4-0-8, Nick Eiler 5-3-13, Dylan Besserer 2-0-6, Sebastian Gianotti 0-2-2.Totals: 21-6-52.
Three-point goals: (SRD) Ranaghan 2, Besserer 2, (Ww) Navarro, Liddy 3, Rosenfeld 3.
Final
TENAFLY 57, BOGOTA 54
TENAFLY |
15 |
13 |
13 |
16 |
— |
57 |
Bogota |
7 |
19 |
17 |
11 |
— |
54 |
Tenafly: Eric Berschadsky 7-0-17, Antonio Bonilla 8-2-20, Josh Kahn 1-0-2, Alon Aboodi 2-0-4, Jonny Angbazo 4-4-12, Dean Kubersky 0-0-0, Denis Kardonsky 1-0-2.Totals: 23-6-57.
Bogota: Deiker Padrino 7-4-23, Argenis Soriano 1-0-2, Colin McDonnell 1-0-3, Tim Uzor 5-2-14, Ben Lukabu 4-0-8, Ashanti Caviness 2-0-4.Totals: 20-6-54.
Three-point goals: (Ten) Berschadsky 3, Bonilla 2, (Bog) Padrino 5, McDonnell, Uzor 2.
St. Joseph Holiday
DWIGHT-ENGLEWOOD 56, ST. JOSEPH 55
DWIGHT-ENGLEWOOD |
10 |
18 |
16 |
12 |
— |
56 |
St. Joseph |
14 |
10 |
13 |
18 |
— |
55 |
Dwight-Englewood: Tony DeBellis 4-2-12, Judah McIntyre 7-1-15, Jordan McKoy 8-8-25, Harry Ruff 1-0-2, Aidan Pink 0-2-2.Totals: 20-13-56.
St. Joseph: Smith Vilbert 13-3-29, Edward Schwartz 0-2-2, Chris Manon 4-0-10, Stephen Sanders 1-0-2, Nazir Williams 4-1-10, Jason Eagan 1-0-2.Totals: 23-6-55.
Three-point goals: (D-E) DeBellis 2, McKoy, (SJR) Manon 2, Williams.
Eastern Christian Christmas Ball
Third-place consolation
HAWTHORNE CHRISTIAN 53, PARSIPPANY CHRISTIAN 39
PARSIPPANY CHRISTIAN |
14 |
10 |
8 |
7 |
— |
39 |
Hawthorne Christian |
12 |
8 |
19 |
14 |
— |
53 |
Hawthorne Christian: David Falcon 5-0-11, Ben Maura 7-4-21, Andrew Browne 2-1-5, Shane Littel 4-0-9, JJ Jobson 2-3-7.Totals: 20-8-53.
Parsippany Christian:Totals: 0-0-0.
Three-point goals: (L) Swinger, Mullin, Minnett 2, Lyon, (Ly) Lopez, Rodriguez.(HC) Falcon, Maura 3, Littel.
Final
EASTERN CHRISTIAN 64, TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN 60
TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN |
14 |
17 |
13 |
16 |
— |
60 |
Eastern Christian |
10 |
21 |
18 |
15 |
— |
64 |
Eastern Christian: Jared Post 9-2-26, Charles Phillips 3-0-6, Ben Parker 7-1-15, Andrew Bennett 3-0-6, Matt Barowski 2-0-6, Henry Gardner 1-1-3, Peter DeGratno 0-0-0, Dan Bartista 1-0-2.Totals: 26-4-64.
Timothy Christian:Totals: 0-0-0.
Three-point goals: (DeP) O’Reilly 4, Bayuelo 3, (PTS) Miller 2, Harris.(RD) Capasso 2, Estevez, Golden 2.(EC) Post 6, Barowski 2.
Paterson Charter Holiday
PATERSON CHARTER 61, DEPAUL 53
DEPAUL |
14 |
6 |
17 |
16 |
— |
53 |
Paterson Charter |
11 |
20 |
11 |
19 |
— |
61 |
Paterson Charter : Jesus Gonzalez 2-2-6, Bashir Byrd 1-2-4, Joseph Collazo 5-1-11, Sadiki Miller 9-3-23, Marquise Harris 2-0-5, Rajah Cameron 2-1-5, Justice King 1-0-2, Jahar Pierce 1-3-5.Totals: 23-12-61.
DePaul: Liam Barrett 1-0-2, Bryan Henderson 3-0-6, Rasheed Johnson 4-3-11, Anthony Corbo 4-5-13, Jason Galdo 0-0-0, John O’Reilly 4-0-12, Nick Bayuelo 3-0-9, Chester Macaranas 0-0-0.Totals: 19-8-53.
Three-point goals: (DeP) O’Reilly 4, Bayuelo 3, (PTS) Miller 2, Harris.
Jack Stone Shootout (at St. Mary)
RIVER DELL 63, NORTH 13TH STREET 50
NORTH 13TH ST. TECH |
12 |
12 |
8 |
18 |
— |
50 |
River Dell |
7 |
17 |
22 |
17 |
— |
63 |
River Dell: Jack Capasso 8-0-18, Rico Riego 0-0-0, Sal Albanese 0-0-0, Greg Sarafian 2-0-4, David Estevez 10-1-22, Alex Rivera 2-3-7, Luke Wynne 0-0-0, Brendan Golden 5-0-12, Aidan Tucker 0-0-0.Totals: 27-4-63.
Three-point goals: (RD) Capasso 2, Estevez, Golden 2.
ST. MARY 56, MANCHESTER 47
ST. MARY |
16 |
13 |
10 |
17 |
— |
56 |
Manchester |
11 |
4 |
19 |
13 |
— |
47 |
St. Mary: Colin Hyland 4-3-14, Ryan Fundora 0-0-0, Marc Dadika 11-3-25, Noah Rincon 0-0-0, Nick Boyd 4-0-9, Alex May 1-1-3, Rob Carroza 1-0-3, Jalen Garcia 1-0-2, Jon Durham 0-0-0.Totals: 22-7-56.
Manchester: Antonio Biscotti 1-0-3, Osman Kanu 3-1-7, Jerrell Wright 5-3-14, Zach Leagreaux 4-0-11, Jamal Deloach 2-2-7, Nasir Johnson 2-1-5.Totals: 17-7-47.
Three-point goals: (StM) Hyland 3, Boyd, Carroza, (ManT) Biscotti, Wright, Leagreaux 3, Deloach.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Garfield tournament
Consolation
MANCHESTER 57, GARFIELD 26
MANCHESTER |
14 |
14 |
22 |
7 |
— |
57 |
Garfield |
4 |
8 |
9 |
5 |
— |
26 |
Manchester: Taylor Mulvihill 5-0-10, Christina Morrison 0-0-0, Jasmine McDuffie 3-1-7, Jessi Manning 8-2-18, Tracey Simms 1-0-2, Shani Gerald 5-1-12, Precious Kitchings 4-0-8.Totals: 26-4-57.
Garfield: Brittany Hickswa 5-1-11, Anjanette Serrano 1-0-2, Rachel Kramer 0-0-0, Jasmine Colon 1-1-3, Giannie Ventura 3-0-6, Dayvani Sturdivant 2-0-4, Hanna Ponce 0-0-0.Totals: 12-2-26.
Three-point goals: (ManT) Gerald.
Final
PARK RIDGE 33, FORT LEE 31
FORT LEE |
6 |
3 |
13 |
9 |
— |
31 |
Park Ridge |
7 |
7 |
5 |
14 |
— |
33 |
Park Ridge: Shannon Burns 5-1-12, Kristina Anzilotti 1-1-3, Chloe Collister 2-4-8, Kira Mitchell 1-0-2, Lexi VonderLieth 4-0-8.Totals: 13-6-33.
Fort Lee: Natalie Elmers 0-2-2, Kaylin Fernandez 0-2-2, Emily Diaz 2-1-6, Chloe Diaz 1-4-6, Liah Lasval 3-3-9, Amy Diaz 1-4-6, Leilah Collazo 0-0-0.Totals: 7-16-31.
Three-point goals: (FtL) Diaz, (PR) Burns.
Frank Baldachino (at Dumont)
PARAMUS 33, DWIGHT-ENGLEWOOD 21
DWIGHT-ENGLEWOOD |
4 |
4 |
8 |
5 |
— |
21 |
Paramus |
2 |
11 |
11 |
9 |
— |
33 |
Paramus: Katie Murray 0-0-0, Nicole Birdsall 2-1-5, Olivia Voorhis 0-0-0, Nicole Buccola 9-2-20, Haruka Nawano 1-0-2, Ore Agoro 2-2-6, Dhavani Gajiwala 0-0-0, Katie Koutros 0-0-0.Totals: 14-5-33.
Dwight-Englewood: Elena Latinsky-Ortiz 0-0-0, Maddy Kachikian 3-0-8, Ryan Rodgers 0-0-0, Mena Tausner 0-1-1, Caroline Yaffa 0-0-0, Lilah Gmyrek 2-2-6, Tyler Rodgers 0-0-0.Totals: 5-3-15.
Three-point goals: (D-E) Kachikian 2.
RUTHERFORD 42, NORTH BERGEN 32
NORTH BERGEN |
12 |
6 |
9 |
5 |
— |
32 |
Rutherford |
5 |
10 |
15 |
12 |
— |
42 |
Rutherford: Anna DeCesare 2-0-5, Jill Griggs 6-0-12, Jaeli Torres 5-3-14, Emilia McCarthy 2-2-6, Erin Augusterfer 2-1-5, Erin Cartwright 0-0-0, Mia Capobianco 0-0-0.Totals: 17-6-42.
North Bergen: Christi Arango 2-0-4, Kailyce Hanna 5-2-13, Noelia Rodriguez 2-1-5, Karolina Herrera 0-0-0, Heidy Mendez 0-0-0, Gwendalyn Bartzak 0-0-0, Emily Orellano 5-0-10.Totals: 14-3-32.
Three-point goals: (NB) Hanna, (Ru) DeCesare, Torres.
Union City tournament
Consolation
WOOD-RIDGE 58, CLIFFSIDE PARK 57
CLIFFSIDE PARK |
14 |
10 |
17 |
16 |
— |
57 |
Wood-Ridge |
8 |
16 |
11 |
23 |
— |
58 |
Wood-Ridge: Teana Shine 2-0-4, Angela Picheo 2-2-6, Fatoumata Camara 1-1-3, Kylie Wasserman 3-0-6, Jenna Castellano 3-2-9, Skylar Basich 4-1-9, Shaye Whaley 1-0-3, Natalie Cala 0-0-0, Samantha Eckert 2-3-8, Emily Gardella 1-0-3, Amanda DiMase 3-1-7.Totals: 22-10-58.
Cliffside Park: Hana Morgan 2-1-5, Shahed Zubi 13-3-31, Dorothy Anderson 1-0-2, Natalie Aguilar 4-0-10, Amira Najmeddin 1-2-5, Emely Orbea 1-2-4, Sayedah (Dina) Najmeddin 0-0-0.Totals: 22-8-57.
Three-point goals: (CP) Zubi 2, Aguilar 2, Najmeddin, (WR) Castellano, Whaley, Eckert, Gardella.
Westwood tournament
MIDLAND PARK 50, NUTLEY 46 (OT)
NUTLEY |
7 |
11 |
14 |
12 |
2 |
— |
46 |
Midland Park |
5 |
12 |
14 |
13 |
6 |
— |
50 |
Midland Park: Chloe Kasbarian 3-5-13, Emily Kontos 3-1-7, Hannah Douma 0-0-0, Sofia Hansen 3-3-9, Alyssa Genao 0-0-0, Mackenzie Cleary 1-0-3, Gillian Luberoff 4-1-9, Theresa Olson 3-1-7, Elizabeth Herlihy 0-2-2, Olivia Calderone 0-0-0.Totals: 17-13-50.
Three-point goals: (MP) Kasbarian 2, Cleary.
EMERSON 47, GLEN ROCK 33
EMERSON |
11 |
11 |
8 |
17 |
— |
47 |
Glen Rock |
10 |
12 |
4 |
7 |
— |
33 |
Emerson: Carly Petrower 4-4-12, Jenna Cooper 8-2-18, Karly Manning 2-2-6, Haley Piccinich 0-1-1, Victoria Elek 2-0-4, Ariana Matusic 2-2-6, Briana Galeazza 0-0-0.Totals: 18-11-47.
Glen Rock: Allie Denenberg 4-0-12, Olivia Dawli 0-0-0, Cate McLoughlin 1-0-2, Ava Duran 2-5-9, Ashley Robinson 4-1-9, Caitlin Dooner 0-1-1, Emma Shiels 0-0-0, Isabella Mittelmann 0-0-0.Totals: 11-7-33.
Three-point goals: (NB) Hanna, (Ru) DeCesare, Torres.(GR) Denenberg 4.
Eastern Christian Christmas Ball
Final
EASTERN CHRISTIAN 57, PARSIPPANY CHRISTIAN 40
EASTERN CHRISTIAN |
21 |
18 |
10 |
8 |
— |
57 |
Parsippany Christian |
10 |
4 |
12 |
14 |
— |
40 |
Eastern Christian: Greta Botbyl 2-1-5, Addie Peretti 1-0-2, Hanna Faber 4-1-11, Christina Tartini 0-0-0, Madison Wynbeek 11-5-27, Anna Kinz 0-0-0, Lizzie Buckles 4-0-10, Naomi Engelhard 0-0-0, Victoria Sweetman 0-0-0, Tori Holmes 1-0-2, Nicole Foster 0-0-0.Totals: 23-7-57.
Three-point goals: (EC) Faber 2, Buckles 2.