BASEBALL
CRESSKILL 7, NORTH ARLINGTON 3
NORTH ARLINGTON |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
3 |
1 |
2 |
Cresskill |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
7 |
6 |
0 |
2B: (Cr) Joe Urbaez 1, Jason Naccarella 1; 3B:HR: RBI: (Cr) Jason Naccarella 3, Ohjiro Motoki 1, Luke TenCate 1(NA) Brandon Barth 1, Owen Hughes 1
WP: Ohjiro Motoki, LP: Mike Roman
CEDAR GROVE 4, WALDWICK 1
CEDAR GROVE |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
— |
4 |
5 |
2 |
Waldwick |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
— |
1 |
3 |
3 |
2B: (CG) Bryant 1; 3B: HR:RBI: (CG) Williams 1, Mitola 1
WP: Ray Williams, LP: Spencer McNamara
MIDLAND PARK 5, PALISADES PARK 2
PALISADES PARK |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
— |
2 |
4 |
3 |
Midland Park |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
— |
5 |
7 |
3 |
2B: (MP) David Kruis 1; 3B:HR:RBI: (MP) Pat Moore 2(PP) Robert Fernandez 1
WP: Ron Sgambati, LP: Ben Zlatkin
LYNDHURST 2, LEONIA 1
LYNDHURST |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
— |
2 |
7 |
2 |
Leonia |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2B: (Ly) Matt Tomko 1; 3B:HR:RBI: (Ly) Matt Tomko 1, Nick Fitzgerald 1
WP: Frankie Venezia, LP: Keith Galfo
SOFTBALL
PASSAIC 19, MANCHESTER 0
MANCHESTER |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
0 |
2 |
2 |
Passaic |
6 |
7 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
19 |
13 |
0 |
2B: (P) Mariana DeJesus 1; 3B:HR: (P) Yetty Marte 1, Daniela Urena 1RBI: (P) Yetty Marte 7, Chanelly Diaz 2, Mariana DeJesus 2, Daniela Urena 4
WP: Daniela Urena
HASBROUCK HEIGHTS 8, WALLINGTON 0
WALLINGTON |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
0 |
4 |
1 |
Hasbrouck Heights |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
— |
8 |
8 |
0 |
2B: 3B: (HH) Victoria Vizzacchero 1, Alexa Marinelli 1; HR: (HH) Victoria Vizzacchero 1RBI: (HH) Victoria Vizzacchero 2, Kimberly Halpin 1, Olivia Marinelli 1, Julia Campen 1, Alexa Marinelli 1
WP: Olivia Marinelli, LP: Madison Kruk
MMACULATE CONCEPTION 16, NORTH ARLINGTON 0
NORTH ARLINGTON |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
0 |
2 |
4 |
Immaculate Conception |
4 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
16 |
18 |
0 |
2B: (ICHS) Kayla Roberts 3, Faith Camilleri 2, Jayden Farhat 1; 3B: (ICHS) Christina Braid 1, Jayden Farhat 1; HR: (ICHS) Faith Camilleri 1 RBI: (ICHS) Caylee English 2, Kayla Roberts 3, Angela Lignelli 1, Faith Camilleri 6, Jennifer Kemple 1, Jennifer Single 2
WP: Caylee English, LP: Alyssa Miller
GARFIELD 3, EASTERN CHRISTIAN 1
GARFIELD |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
— |
3 |
6 |
2 |
Eastern Christian |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
— |
1 |
5 |
22B: (Gar) Melinda Ogando 1, Hannah Ponce 1; 3B: (Gar) Cassandra Grupa 1; HR:RBI: (Gar) Cassandra Grupa 1, Hannah Ponce 1 |
WP: Cassandra Grupa
LODI 15, MARY HELP 10
MARY HELP |
3 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
— |
10 |
8 |
3 |
Lodi |
3 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
6 |
0 |
— |
15 |
13 |
6 |
2B: (Lo) Olivia Russo 1, Alexandra Rodriguez 2; 3B: (Lo) Emma Bernardo 2, Olivia Russo 1; HR: (Lo) Mary Breny 1, Kylie Bernardo 1(MH) Bryonna Richburg 1RBI: (Lo) Emma Bernardo 2, Daysia Bubenik 1, Mary Breny 3, Olivia Russo 2, Kylie Bernardo 3, Kayla Villafana 1(MH) Bryonna Richburg 1, Alyssa Cogdell 4
WP: Emma Bernardo, LP: Bryonna Richburg
SADDLE BROOK 16, WOOD-RIDGE 11
SADDLE BROOK |
3 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
— |
16 |
16 |
4 |
Wood-Ridge |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
— |
11 |
12 |
7 |
2B: (SB) Rian Meyers 1, Alexis Georgevich 1, Ashley Georgevich 2; 3B: (WR) Brooke Biamonte 1; HR: (WR) Casey Schulz 1RBI: (WR) Madylin Marino 2, Casey Schulz 2, Brooke Biamonte 3(SB) Alexis LoBue 2, Gianna Leone 1, Jill Berardo 2, Rian Meyers 2, Alexis Georgevich 5
WP: Dana Tommas, LP: Brooke Biamonte
TENNIS
DWIGHT-ENGLEWOOD 5, EMERSON 0
Singles: Daniel Nuzhny (D-E) Defeat David Tibbatts 6-0, 6-0; Brandon Grill (D-E) Defeat Matthew Sullivan 6-0, 6-0; Shanay Amin (D-E) Defeat David Johannsen 6-0, 6-1 Doubles: Rick Sivarak and Sascha Ghobadi (D-E) Defeat N/A 6-0, 6-0; Cameron Janssens and Tejas Akula (D-E) Defeat N/A 6-0, 6-0
EASTERN CHRISTIAN 3, NEW MILFORD 2
Singles: Yutao (Terry) Wei (EC) Defeat Nathan Davidov 6-4, 6-3; Daniel Buckles (EC) Defeat Richard Sabnani 6-3, 6-1; Junhui (Will) Wen (EC) Defeat Jagnoor Gandhok 6-1, 6-4 Doubles: Herman Chen and Zachary Jones (NM) Defeat Yuequn (Alan) Mao and Haodong (Hardy) Lyu 6-1, 6-3; Anthony Dargis and David Godfrey (NM) Defeat Daniel Garcia and Ming-Jia (Daniel) Sie 6-0, 6-0
PALISADES PARK 3, MIDLAND PARK 2
Singles: John Walker (MP) Defeat Melih Kadincesme 6-4, 6-3; Tim Meima (MP) Defeat Eric Cho 6-3, 6-1; Ivan Kuburovic (PP) Defeat Joe Tuosto 6-1, 6-0 Doubles:Dante Kim and Phil Lim (PP) Defeat George Schmidt and Christopher Stokes 6-2, 6-1; Jae Yoon and Ethan Cao (PP) Defeat Matthew Canellas and Jerry Theodorides 6-1, 6-4
GLEN ROCK 5, GARFIELD 0
Singles: Joe Shulkin (GR) Defeat Dorian Markaski 6-3, 6-2; Matt Shulkin (GR) Defeat David Serafin 6-1, 6-0; Eddie Corvelli (GR) Defeat Sean Murphy 6-0, 6-0 Doubles:Andrei Mircea and Gary Braudo (GR) Defeat Jason Varas and Carlos Mata 6-1, 6-0; Chris Wu and Jack Bloomfield (GR) Defeat Kaleb Mendoza and Alvaro Coronado 6-3, 6-1
RIDGEFIELD 5, HARRISON 0
Singles: Arturo Garcia (R) Defeat Russell Kennedy 6-1, 6-1; Anthony Guerra (R) Defeat Joshua Vinanzaca 6-0, 6-2; Juan Carmona (R) Defeat Oscar Mencia 6-1, 6-1 Doubles: Seonshyun Shin and Richard Yoo (R) Defeat Christian Villanueva and Xiao Lin 6-1, 6-2; Jinhyeok Park and Kevin Lee (R) Defeat Luis Herrera and Luis Sobrino 6-0, 6-1
ST. JOSEPH 3, BERGEN CATHOLIC 2
Singles: Nick Freeman (SJR) Defeat Jeremy Unanue 6-3, 6-1; Luke Farinella (SJR) Defeat Ryan Taccetta 5-7, 7-6(7-1), 6-0; Tom McCormack (BC) Defeat Kellen Morob 6-2, 7-5 Doubles: Liam Ouderkirk and Tyler Conroy (SJR) Defeat Sean Westerkon and Connor Lipka 6-4, 1-6, 6-3; Adrian Domoradsky and Sebastian Cantu (BC) Defeat Druvk Lama and Franklin Falby 6-2, 6-4
LEONIA 4, SECAUCUS 1
Singles: Kabeer Sawhney (Leo) Defeat Eric Dougert 6-0, 6-0; Michael Kang (Leo) Defeat William Sang 6-0, 6-3; Sebastian Vlahovic (Leo) Defeat Abhinav Sirohi 6-2, 6-1 Doubles: Ivan Sung and Veer Sawhney (Leo) Defeat Sambhav Jaideep and Varun Shah 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Dipesh Patel and Zachary Lees (Sec) Defeat Eric Yi and Sun Jae Park 3-6, 6-4, 10-5
GOLF
MIDLAND PARK 162, PALISADES PARK N/A
At: Orchard Hills Par: 35
MP (2-0): Joe Furlong 36
PP (0-1)
BERGEN CATHOLIC 149, GLEN ROCK 195
At: Haworth GC Par: 36
BC (1-0): Chris Lee 36; Brandon Valvano 37; Will Celiberti 38; James Pak 38
GR (1-1): Minjun Choi 44
WAYNE HILLS 162, PASSAIC VALLEY 192, HAWTHORNE 278
At: Preakness Valley GC Par: 36
WH (2-0): Rob McHugh 36
PV (0-1): Troy Hager 41
H (1-3): Anthony Ramos 68
PASSAIC TECH 181, HAWTHORNE 278
At: Preakness Valley Par: 36
PT (1-0): Titus Mathews 38
H (1-3): Anthony Ramos 68
LEONIA 213, NORTH ARLINGTON 298, HASBROUCK HEIGHTS 265
At: Overpeck Par: 36
L (2-0): Piper Kim 46
NA (0-3): Nick Fernandez 69, Mike Awad 69
HH (1-2): Dylan O’Connor 63
PARK RIDGE/EMERSON 207, WALDWICK 235
At: Darlington Par: 36
PR/E (2-0): Brenden Rashba-Marrero 43
W (1-1): Erik Dunn 48
TRACK AND FIELD
Boys score
Cresskill 90, Emerson 49
Lyndhurst 132, Ridgefield 8
Lyndhurst 103, Secaucus 37
Secaucus 74, Ridgefield 25
Wood-Ridge 73, North Arlington 70
Rutherford 74, Pompton Lakes 52
Rutherford 68, Garfield 67
Garfield 69, Pompton Lakes 53
Becton 90, Wallington 40
Becton 102, Weehawken 28
Girls scores
Lyndhurst 136, Ridgefield 0
Lyndhurst 131, Secaucus 7
Secaucus 80, Ridgefield 23
Cresskill 71 ½; Emerson 69 ½
Cresskill 100, Hawthorne Christian 40
Emerson 100, Hawthorne Christian 40
North Arlington 80, Wood-Ridge 40
Garfield 81, Rutherford 50
Pompton Lakes 75, Rutherford 56
Garfield 92, Pompton Lakes 39
Becton 65, Wallington 62
Becton 92, Weehawken 42
Bests
Boys
200 (23.3): Wellington Ventura, Cresskill, 22.9.
Javelin (145-0): Luka Radavich, Cresskill, 150-11; Anthony DiMaulo, Rutherford, 146
High jump (6-0): Ventura, Cresskill, 6-2
Long jump (20-0): Ventura, Cresskill, 21-8 ½ Montoya, Anthony DiMaulo, Rutherford, 20-9
Pole vault (12-0): Max Greenwood, Rutherford, 13-0
Girls
100 (13.2): Sophia Castronova, Emerson, 13.1
200 (27.3): Castronova, Emerson, 27.1
400 (64.0): Susane Morozewicz, Lyndhurst, 64.0; Castronova, Emerson, 60.
Shot put (31-0): Ariana Lombardi, Lyndhurst, 35-1½
High jump (4-10): Victoria Elek, Emerson, 4-10