BASEBALL
Bergen County Tournament
RUTHERFORD 3, INDIAN HILLS 2
INDIAN HILLS |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
2 |
9 |
0 |
Rutherford |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
— |
3 |
11 |
0 |
2B: (Ru) John Kelly 1, Nico Mundo 1; 3B:HR: RBI: (Ru) John Kelly 1, Edel Barcenes 1, Jay Tobin 1(IH) Sean McMorrow 1
WP: John Kelly, LP: Alex Havlicek
WALDWICK 5, NV/DEMAREST 4
WALDWICK |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
— |
5 |
10 |
1 |
NV/Demarest |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
— |
4 |
9 |
4 |
2B: (NV/Dem) Anthony Rota 1, Travis Byrne 1; 3B:HR: (W) Connor Conyngham 1 RBI: (NV/Dem) Anthony Rota 2, Nick Argenziano 1, Andrew Chi 1(W) Spencer McNamara 1, Garrett Mironenko 1, Jack Dunich 1, Joey Brunner 1, Connor Conyngham 1
WP: Spencer McNamara, LP: Joe Argenziano
FAIR LAWN 5, WOOD-RIDGE 1
FAIR LAWN |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
— |
5 |
9 |
2 |
Wood-Ridge |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
1 |
5 |
1 |
2B: (WR) Liam Winslow 1; (FL) Mike Checinski 1, Tyler Wehner 1, Louis Scappaticcio 1; 3B: (WR) Jack Barteck 1; (FL) Mike Checinski 1; HR: RBI: (WR) Drew Packen 1(FL) Ryan Rue 1, Mike Checinski 2, Marcus Molina 1, Tyler Wehner 1
WP: Ryan Rue, LP: Liam Winslow
PASCACK VALLEY 4, MIDLAND PARK 1
MIDLAND PARK |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
— |
1 |
3 |
2 |
Pascack Valley |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
4 |
4 |
1 |
2B: (PscV) Austin Piorkowski 1, Jake Lutz 1; 3B:HR: RBI: (PscV) Austin Piorkowski 1, Jake Lutz 1, Jake Williams 1(MP) R.J. Chirkis 1
WP: Jake Klag, LP: Harry Parker
EMERSON 6, DWIGHT MORROW 0
DWIGHT MORROW |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
0 |
6 |
2 |
Emerson |
1 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
— |
6 |
9 |
1 |
2B: (Em) Shane Carcich 1, Joe Giacalone 1; 3B:HR: RBI: (Em) Shane Carcich 1, Peter Durocher 1, Joe Giacalone 1, Mike Cannici 2
WP: Brendan Patterman, LP: Jonathan Taylor
RIVER DELL 7, PARK RIDGE 0
RIVER DELL |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
— |
7 |
10 |
1 |
Park Ridge |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
0 |
4 |
2 |
2B: (PR) Zach Lewis 1; (RD) Julian Uejima 1; 3B:HR: RBI: (RD) David Estevez 1, Jack Racine 1, Jack Gillies 1, Aidan Tucker 2, Julian Uejima 1
WP: Brendan Golden, LP: Dylan Triano
Regular season
HAWTHORNE 12, ELMWOOD PARK 2
ELMWOOD PARK |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
2 |
3 |
4 |
Hawthorne |
6 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
— |
12 |
11 |
0 |
2B: (Haw) Manny Pujols 1, Jack Fenkart 1, James Brudzynski 1; 3B: HR: RBI: (Haw) Dan Whalen 2, Ethan Alfonso 1, Nick Foschini 1, Jack Fenkart 1, Dan Gurriell 4, James Brudzynski 2(EP) Noah DeLaGarza 1, Nelson Bueno 1
WP: David Souhlakis, LP: Mike Kessler
WALLINGTON 5, NORTH ARLINGTON 0
NORTH ARLINGTON |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
0 |
0 |
2 |
Wallington |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
— |
5 |
11 |
1 |
2B: (Wal) Liam Reilly 1, Andrew Cabrera 1, David Backo 1; 3B: HR: RBI: (Wal) Seweryn Ziolkowski 3
WP: David Backo, LP: Mike Roman
POMPTON LAKES 10, EASTERN CHRISTIAN 0
EASTERN CHRISTIAN |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
0 |
1 |
2 |
Pompton Lakes |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
— |
10 |
13 |
2 |
2B: (PL) Jake Calamita 1, Evan Cornwell 1, Mike Koppel 1, Justin Garcia 1; 3B: HR: RBI: (PL) Kyle Shafer 3, Jake Calamita 2, John Tanis 1, Mike Koppel 1, Trevor Bell 1, Justin Garcia 1
WP: Andrew Salus, LP: Christian DeBlock
WEEHAWKEN 4, BECTON 2
BECTON |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
— |
2 |
4 |
2 |
Weehawken |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
— |
4 |
7 |
0 |
2B: (Wee) LJ Ruiz 1; (Bec) Joe Emerson 1, Jeremy O’Brien 1; 3B: (Wee) LJ Ruiz 1; HR: RBI: (Wee) Yasiel Gonzalez 2, Richard Moran 2(Bec) Nico Viso 1, Jeremy O’Brien 1
WP: Gabe Saldarrigga, LP: Ryan Flannery
NEW MILFORD 19, BERGEN CHARTER 4
NEW MILFORD |
2 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
9 |
0 |
— |
19 |
15 |
3 |
Bergen Charter |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
4 |
7 |
8 |
2B: (BCh) Cunneely 1; (NM) John DeSena 1, Brian Mackey 2, Anthony Puntasecca 1; 3B: (BCh) Bello 1; (NM) Anthony Puntasecca 1; HR: RBI: (BCh) Espinal 3(NM) Rhys Farley 2, John DeSena 4, Colin Hollis 1, Brian Mackey 1, Anthony Puntasecca 1, Ray Rama 1, Branden Flecha 1, Michael Aviles 2
WP: Tomas Silverio, LP: Pavlick
SOFTBALL
DWIGHT-ENGLEWOOD 11, HARRISON 10
DWIGHT-ENGLEWOOD |
0 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
— |
11 |
11 |
4 |
Harrison |
3 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
— |
10 |
8 |
3 |
2B: 3B: (D-E) Maya Simon 1; HR:RBI: (Har) Layla Barakat 3, Jenna Vieira 1, Mabel Jimenez 1, Jordalis Liranzo 1, Jayla Ortiz 4(D-E) Emily Katz 1, Maya Simon 1, Ryan Rodgers 1, Angie Rosario 1, Ellie Grabow 1
WP: Chloe Siao, LP: Jenna Vieira
EMERSON 4, PARK RIDGE 3
EMERSON |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
— |
4 |
10 |
1 |
Park Ridge |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
— |
3 |
8 |
1 |
2B: 3B: HR:RBI: (PR) Chandler DeMarco 1, Julia Manning 1, Sandy Schneider 1(Em) Caroline Seretis 1, Jenna Cooper 1, Julia Kellish 1, Stephanie Seretis 1
WP: Stephanie Seretis, LP: Amanda Mulligan
SADDLE BROOK 12, ST. MARY 2
ST. MARY |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
— |
2 |
3 |
1 |
Saddle Brook |
2 |
0 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
— |
12 |
14 |
0 |
2B: (SB) Alexis LoBue 1, Gianna Leone 1, Bridgette Pezza 1, Ashley Georgevich 1; (StM) Nicole Conti 1; 3B:HR:RBI: (SB) Arianna Aquino 2, Alexis LoBue 4, Nicole Streppone 1, Gianna Leone 1, Bridgette Pezza 1, Jill Berardo 2, Alexis Georgevich 1(StM) Jessica Guinto 1, Nicole Conti 1
WP: Dana Tommas, LP: Gianna Astriab
HAWTHORNE 4, ELMWOOD PARK 2
ELMWOOD PARK |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
— |
2 |
2 |
5 |
Hawthorne |
1 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
4 |
6 |
4 |
2B: (EP) Alyssa Barrios 1; 3B:HR:RBI: (Haw) Ivette Alfonso 1, Sabrina Dotday 1, Beth O’Boyle 2(EP) Adelina Silkjovic 1
WP: Danielle D’Ascoli, LP: Sarah Bayer
GARFIELD 12, MARY HELP 1
MARY HELP |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
1 |
5 |
2 |
Garfield |
2 |
5 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
12 |
16 |
0 |
2B: (Gar) Brittany Hicswa 1, Jessica Canepa 1, Cassandra Grupa 1, Emily Sanabria 1; 3B: HR: (Gar) Vanessa Grupa 1 RBI: (Gar) Brittany Hicswa 2, Zara Riveros 1, Cassandra Grupa 2, Emily Sanabria 2, Vanessa Grupa 1, Hannah Ponce 2
WP: Cassandra Grupa, LP: Bryonna Richburg
GLEN ROCK 5, RUTHERFORD 2
GLEN ROCK |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
— |
5 |
4 |
2 |
Rutherford |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
— |
2 |
1 |
3 |
2B: 3B: HR: (Ru) Morgan Okula 1 RBI: (Ru) Catie Carton 1, Morgan Okula 1(GR) Olivia Brencovich 2, Lauren Santaella 1, Mira Fish 1
WP: Olivia Brencovich, LP: Jordan Finelli
BECTON 12, WEEHAWKEN 2
WEEHAWKEN |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
2 |
4 |
4 |
Becton |
1 |
7 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
12 |
12 |
2 |
2B: (Bec) Kayla O’Brian 1; 3B:HR: (Bec) Lynda DeCarlo 1, Raquel Chandra 2(Wee) Chelsea Dee 1 RBI: (Bec) Lynda DeCarlo 2, Alyssa Nozka 1, Raquel Chandra 6, Carly Polmann 1(Wee) Chelsea Dee 1
WP: Carly Polmann, LP: Tyler Saunders
BERGEN TECH 8, PASSAIC VALLEY 3
PASSAIC VALLEY |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
— |
3 |
3 |
3 |
Bergen Tech |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
— |
8 |
12 |
1 |
2B: (PV) Danielle Gaita 1; 3B:HR: (BT) I-Asiah Christmas 1 RBI: (BT) I-Asiah Christmas 4, Alyssa Nesci 1, Francesca Laurito 1
WP: Francesca Laurito, LP: Shana Donnelly
HASBROUCK HEIGHTS 11, WOOD-RIDGE 0
WOOD-RIDGE |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
0 |
0 |
2 |
Hasbrouck Heights |
3 |
7 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
11 |
12 |
1 |
2B: (HH) Olivia Marinelli 1; 3B: (HH) Elizabeth Connelly 1; HR: (HH) Olivia Marinelli 1 RBI: (HH) Victoria Vizzacchero 1, Olivia Marinelli 4, Autumn Thorpe 1, Erin Owens 1, Alyssa Demone 1, Alexa Marinelli 1, Elizabeth Connelly 2
WP: Olivia Marinelli, LP: Brooke Biamonte
WALLINGTON 7, NORTH ARLINGTON 3
WALLINGTON |
0 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
— |
7 |
11 |
2 |
North Arlington |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
— |
3 |
3 |
0 |
2B: (Wal) Nicole Gruenewald 1, Alexandria Holt 1; 3B: (Wal) Alexandria Holt 1; HR:RBI: (Wal) Nicole Gruenewald 3, Alexandria Holt 2, Emily Felten 2
NEW MILFORD 14, BERGEN CHARTER 0
NEW MILFORD |
2 |
2 |
6 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
— |
14 |
7 |
1 |
Bergen Charter |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
0 |
1 |
3 |
2B: (NM) Jessica Moskal 1, Erin O’Grady 1; 3B:HR: RBI: (NM) Jessica Moskal 4, Manisha Oza 1, Summer Moran 2, Kayley Coss Y Leon 2, Erin O’Grady 2, Correa 1
WP: Carly Malone
MIDLAND PARK 9, BOGOTA 1
BOGOTA |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
1 |
3 |
3 |
Midland Park |
2 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
— |
9 |
15 |
2 |
2B: (MP) Lindsay Vreeland 1, Hannah Douma 1, Leah Mercadante 1; 3B: HR: RBI: (MP) Lindsay Vreeland 2, Hannah Douma 2, Emma Lein 1, Leah Mercadante 1, Emma Mercadante 1
WP: Emma Douma
BOYS TENNIS
GARFIELD 3, MIDLAND PARK 2
Singles: Dorian Markaski (Gar) Defeat John Walker 6-2, 6-3; Tim Meima (MP) Defeat David Serafin 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Andrew Held (MP) Defeat Sean Murphy 7-6(7-4), 6-3 Doubles: Jason Varas and Carlos Mata (Gar) Defeat Joe Tuosto and Chris Stokes 7-6(7-5), 7-6(7-4); Kaleb Mendoza and Alvaro Coronado (Gar) Defeat George Schmidt and Jerry Theodorides 6-3, 6-1
NORTHERN HIGHLANDS 5, INDIAN HILLS 0
Singles: Alex Shen (NH) Defeat Nick Resteiri 6-2, 6-1; Rohit Ravi (NH) Defeat Eli Kufferberg 6-1, 6-0; Adam Borowzcak (NH) Defeat Cole Englishman 6-3, 6-1 Doubles:Drew Perez and Allen Shen (NH) Defeat Danny Meyer and Joseph Santos 6-0, 6-0; Mark Apsey and Jake Ravett (NH) Defeat Matt Hopkins and Joe Hirs 6-1, 6-0
GLEN ROCK 5, EASTERN CHRISTIAN 0
Singles: Joe Shulkin (GR) Defeat Yutao (Terry) Wei 6-0, 6-0; Eddie Corvelli (GR) Defeat Daniel Buckles 6-1, 6-0; Andrei Mircea (GR) Defeat Junhui (Will) Wen 6-0, 6-0 Doubles: Andrew Birenbaum and Hiroki Doyle (GR) Defeat Yuequn (Alan) Mao and Haodong (Hardy) Lyu 6-0, 6-0; Jack Bloomfield and Chris Wu (GR) Defeat Ming-Jia (Daniel) Sie and Xiyuan (Jerry) Chen 6-0, 6-0
BERGEN TECH 5, EASTSIDE 0
Singles: Danny Kim (BT) Defeat Melvin Fernandez 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Li (BT) Defeat Edgar Canario 6-0, 6-0; Ryan You (BT) Defeat Denzel Hernandez 6-0, 6-0 Doubles:Nathan Gee and Darren Lau (BT) Forfeit and 0-0, 0-0, 0-0; Yong Jay Kim and Ayush Varaiya (BT) Forfeit and 0-0, 0-0, 0-0
RUTHERFORD 5, LODI 0
Singles: Rishabh Mehrotra (Ru) Defeat Michal Peters 6-0, 6-1; Riley Gajewski (Ru) Defeat Niravkumar Parmar 6-0, 6-2; Timothy Chang (Ru) Defeat Donovan Cruz 6-3, 6-2 Doubles: Josh Kim and Andrew Kinzler (Ru) Defeat Steven Malki and Bochen Dong 6-1, 6-0; Adrian Law and Manav Shah (Ru) Defeat Alberto Garcia and Navpreet Singh 6-0, 6-0
DWIGHT-ENGLEWOOD 4, CRESSKILL 1
Singles: Chikaya Sato (Cr) Defeat Ben Levin 6-2, 6-1; Tejas Akula (D-E) Defeat Peter Lee 6-1, 6-0; Cameron Janssens (D-E) Defeat Alex Kim 6-1, 6-3 Doubles: Rick Sivarak and Sascha Ghobadi (D-E) Defeat Ryan Distell and Andrew Ahn 6-2, 6-2; Nicholas Grigorescu and Rohan Sanghani (D-E) Defeat Mencius Cao and Eugene Moon 6-1, 6-1
SECAUCUS 4, NEW MILFORD 1
Singles: Eric Dougert (Sec) Defeat Richard Sabnani 6-2, 6-0; William Sang (Sec) Defeat Nathan Davidov 6-1, 6-1; Zachary Jones (NM) Defeat Abhinav Sirohi 7-5, 6-4 Doubles: Dipesh Patel and Zachary Lees (Sec) Defeat Dylan Carrick and Herman Chen 6-0, 6-1; Justin Gomez and Nirish Chilakala (Sec) Defeat David Godfrey and Anthony Dargis 6-1, 3-6, 7-6(7-5)
Singles: Kabeer Sawhney (Leo) Defeat Tenzin Shakya 6-2, 6-2; Mario Kaldas (HH) Defeat Michael Kang 6-3, 6-3; Tsering Gangshar (HH) Defeat Sebastian Vlahovic 6-1, 6-1 Doubles: Daniel Behrens and Kareem Abdelwahab (HH) Defeat Veer Sawhney and Ivan Sung 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Nicholas Lorenzo and Kyle Pfister (HH) Defeat Eric Yi and SunJae Park 6-1, 3-6, 10-7
PARK RIDGE 4, PALISADES PARK 1
Singles: Melih Kadincesme (PP) Defeat Thomas Wang 6-3, 6-2; Rishi Dhokai (PR) Defeat Ivan Kuburovic 7-5, 7-6(7-5); Bobby Ciarletta (PR) Defeat Ethan Cao 6-1, 6-0 Doubles: Andrew Rosen and Jason Rosen (PR) Defeat Eric Cho and Phil Lim 7-5, 6-3; Spencer Ghiraldini and Elliott McGrath (PR) Defeat Andrew Kim and Ivan Yi 6-0, 6-0
SADDLE RIVER DAY 4, WALDWICK 1
Singles: Gabe Melo (W) Defeat Dom Wright 6-3, 6-0; Steven Voskian (SRD) Defeat Roman Kornyat 6-3, 6-1; Thomas Kim (SRD) Defeat Andrew Bennett 6-0, 6-1 Doubles: Adam Hibbert and Jacob Gamburg (SRD) Defeat Chris Cuneen and Christian Ballacra 6-2, 6-1; Ben Herman and Stephen Savas (SRD) Defeat Ryan Cameron and Thomas Jhanke 7-6(8-6), 6-0
Track and field
Boys Scores
Secaucus 73, Leonia 53
Secaucus 101, Bergen Charter 20
Girls Scores
Secaucus 78, Leonia 50
Leonia 99, Bergen Charter 14
Secaucus 93, Bergen Charter 12