Divisional Alignments

njic

NJIC Divisional Alignments for 2020-21 School Year

Due to Covid-19 there will be new divisional alignments and changes in the championship structure of the conference for the fall season.

(*) asterisk next to school denotes the LEA in a cooperative program

FALL SPORTS

Cross Country

For the 2020 season, the NJIC will only conduct a Divisional Championship Meet for the Boys on October 14th and the Girls on October 21st at Garret Mountain Reservation. No tri or quad meets will be conducted this season.

Colonial:  Dwight Englewood, Eastern Christian, Elmwood Park,  *Emerson/Park Ridge, Harrison, Garfield, Glen Rock, Leonia, Lyndhurst, Pompton Lakes, Rutherford

Meadowlands: BectonButler, Cresskill, Hasbrouck Heights, New Milford, North Arlington, Palisades Park, Saddle Brook, Secaucus, Saddle River Day, St. Mary

Patriot:  Bergen Charter, Bogota, Hawthorne Christian Academy, Immaculate Conception (Girls only) Midland Park, PCSST,  Ridgefield, Waldwick, Weehawken, Wood-Ridge

 

Football

North (Colonial & Liberty) / South (Meadowlands & Patriot)

(Divisional winners will meet in playoffs for Conference Championship – NOTE that this is subject to change)

NORTH:

Colonial: Garfield, Lodi, Lyndhurst, Manchester, Rutherford, *Waldwick/Midland Park

Liberty:   Glen Rock, Harrison, Hawthorne, New Milford, Pompton Lakes, Saddle Brook

SOUTH:

Meadowlands: Becton Regional, Cresskill, Hasbrouck Heights, North Arlington, Secaucus

Patriot: Butler, Park Ridge, St. Mary, Wallington, Wood-Rid

 ………………………………………………………………….

FOOTBALL – Union Division:

*This Division will vie for their own Divisional Championship

Bogota, Elmwood Park, Emerson, *Palisades Park / Leonia, Ridgefield, Weehawken

 

Boys Soccer (Teams will vie for divisional championship by team record)

Division 1:  Harrison, Lyndhurst, North Arlington, Rutherford, Secaucus, Wallington

Division 2:  Becton, Hasbrouck Heights, St. Mary, Weehawken, Wood-Ridge

Division 3:  Butler, Eastern Christian, Hawthorne, Hawthorne Christian Academy, Glen Rock, Pompton Lakes

Division 4:  Bergen Charter, Bogota, Leonia, New Milford, Palisades Park, Ridgefield

Division 5:  Cresskill, Emerson, Midland Park, Park Ridge, Saddle River Day, Waldwick

Division 6:  Elmwood Park, Garfield, Lodi, PCSST, Saddle Brook

 

Girls Soccer (Teams will vie for divisional championship by team record)

Division 1: Butler, Eastern Christian, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Manchester, Pompton lakes

Division 2:  Garfield, Hasbrouck Heights, Immaculate Conception, Lodi, Saddle brook, Wood-Ridge

Division 3:  Cresskill, Emerson, Midland park, Park Ridge, Saddle River Day, Waldwick

Division 4:  Harrison, Lyndhurst, North Arlington, Rutherford, Secaucus, Weehawken

Division 5:  Becton, Bergen Charter, Elmwood Park, Hawthorne Christian, Leonia, New Milford, Ridgefield

 

Girls Tennis (Teams will vie for divisional championship by team record)

Division 1:  Becton, Hasbrouck Heights, Harrison, Immaculate Conception, Secaucus, Weehawken

Division 2 : Eastern Christian, Garfield, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Lodi, Pompton Lakes

Division 3:  Cresskill, Emerson, Midland Park, Park Ridge, Saddle River Day, Waldwick

Division 4:  Leonia, New Milford, Palisades Park, Ridgefield, Rutherford, Saddle Brook

 

Girls Volleyball 

Due to issues caused by the Covid-19 pandemic, girls volleyball season has been suspended until February 2021

 

WINTER SPORTS

Winter Conference Divisional Alignments for 2020-22 Schedule Cycle

SUBJECT TO CHANGE

(*) asterisk next to school denotes the LEA in a cooperative program

Please note: PCSST is Paterson Charter School for Science and Technology

Basketball 

 Divisional winners will meet in playoffs for the Conference Championship

 BOYS

Colonial:  Elmwood Park, Garfield, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Lodi, Rutherford, Pompton Lakes, Manchester

( Eastern Christian is independent for the 2 year schedule cycle.)

 

Meadowlands: Becton, Hasbrouck Heights, North Arlington,  PCSST, St. Mary, Wallington, Weehawken, Wood-Ridge.

( Saddle Brook is independent for the 2 year schedule cycle.)

 

Liberty: Bergen Charter, Butler, Dwight Englewood, Harrison, Leonia, Lyndhurst, New Milford, Ridgefield, Secaucus

 

Patriot: Bogota, Cresskill, Emerson, Hawthorne Christian Academy, Midland Park, Park Ridge, Palisades Park, Saddle River Day, Waldwick

 

GIRLS

Colonial: Eastern Christian, Elmwood Park, Garfield, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Lodi, Rutherford, Pompton Lakes, Manchester

 

Meadowlands: Becton, Hasbrouck Heights, Immaculate Conception, North Arlington, PCSST, Saddle Brook, St. Mary, Wallington, Weehawken, Wood-Ridge.

 

Liberty: Bergen Charter, Butler, Dwight Englewood, Harrison, Leonia, Lyndhurst, New Milford, Ridgefield, Secaucus

 

Patriot: Bogota, Cresskill, Emerson, Hawthorne Christian Academy, Midland Park, Palisades Park, Park Ridge, Waldwick

(Saddle River Day is independent for the 2 year schedule cycle)

Bowling

Divisional winners will meet in playoffs for the conference championship

Colonial Division:  Eastern Christian, Garfield, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Manchester, PCSST,  Pompton Lakes, Rutherford, Saddle River Day   (division will bowl at Parkway Lanes)

 

Meadowlands Division: Becton, Hasbrouck Heights, Lyndhurst, North Arlington, St Mary, Secaucus, Wallington, Weehawken, Wood-Ridge   (division will bowl at the New North Arlington Bowl )

 

Patriot Division: Bergen Charter, Bogota, Butler, Harrison, Hawthorne Christian Academy, Leonia, Midland Park, New Milford, Palisades Park, *Park Ridge/Emerson    (division will bowl at Parkway Lanes)

 

Swimming

(Conference Championship of the 9 schools combined after completion of the dual meet regular season)

*Garfield/Hasbrouck Heights, Harrison, Immaculate Conception (Girls), *Leonia/Palisades Park, *Lyndhurst/North Arlington, *New Milford/Dumont, Rutherford, Secaucus, Weehawken (Girls only).

 

Track & Field

(This will be a Conference Championship Meet of 26 schools)

Bergen Charter, Butler, Cresskill, Dwight Englewood, Eastern Christian, Emerson, Garfield, Glen Rock, Hasbrouck Heights, Immaculate Conception, Hawthorne, Hawthorne Christian, Lyndhurst, Manchester Regional, Midland Park, New Milford, North Arlington, Palisades Park, Park Ridge, Pompton Lakes, Ridgefield. Rutherford, Saddle Brook, Secaucus, St. Mary, Waldwick

Wrestling

Divisional winners will meet in playoffs for the conference championship

Division-1:  *Bogota/Ridgefield Park,  *Emerson/Park Ridge, *Leonia/Palisades Park, *Lyndhurst/North Arlington, *Waldwick/Midland Park

 

Division-2:  Elmwood Park, Garfield , Glen Rock, Lodi, Rutherford, Manchester Regional

 

Division-3:  Hawthorne, Hasbrouck Heights, New Milford, Pompton Lakes, Saddle Brook, Secaucus

 

Division-4:  Becton, Butler, Cresskill, Weehawken, Wood-Ridge

 

SPRING SPORTS

Spring Conference Divisional Alignments for the 2020-22 schedule cycle

(*) asterisk next to school denotes the LEA in a cooperative program

Please note: PCSST is Paterson Charter School for Science and Technology

BASEBALL

Colonial: Elmwood Park, Garfield, Glen Rock, Hawthorne,  Lodi, Rutherford, Pompton Lakes, Manchester

 

Meadowlands: Becton, Hasbrouck Heights, North Arlington, PCSST,  Saddle Brook, St. Mary, Wallington, Weehawken, Wood-Ridge

 

Liberty: Butler, Dwight Englewood, Harrison, Leonia, Lyndhurst, New Milford, Ridgefield, Secaucus

(Bergen Charter is independent for the 2 year cycle.) 

 

Patriot: Bogota, Cresskill, Emerson, *Hawthorne Christian Academy/Eastern Christian, Midland Park, Park Ridge, Palisades Park, Waldwick

 Golf

Division-1: Butler, Eastern Christian, Garfield, Glen Rock, Hasbrouck Heights, Hawthorne, Leonia, Manchester, North Arlington, Ridgefield

 

Division-2: Cresskill, Dwight Englewood, *Park Ridge/Emerson, Hawthorne Christian Academy, Midland Park, New Milford, Palisades Park, Saddle River Day, Waldwick

 

 

 

Softball

Colonial: Elmwood Park, Garfield, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Lodi, Rutherford, Pompton Lakes, Manchester

 

Meadowlands: Becton, Hasbrouck Heights, North Arlington, PCSST, Saddle Brook, St. Mary, Weehawken, Wallington, Wood-Ridge

(Immaculate Conception is independent for the 2 year schedule cycle.)

 

Liberty: Bergen Charter, Butler, Dwight Englewood, Harrison, Leonia, Lyndhurst, New Milford, Ridgefield, Secaucus

 

Patriot: Bogota, Cresskill, Emerson, *Eastern Christian/Hawthorne Christian Academy, Midland Park, Palisades Park, Park Ridge, Waldwick

Boys Tennis

Colonial: Eastern Christian, Garfield, Glen Rock, Lodi, New Milford, Pompton Lakes, Rutherford

 

Meadowlands: Becton, Harrison, *Hasbrouck Heights /Wood-Ridge, Weehawken, Leonia, Ridgefield, Secaucus

 

Patriot:  Cresskill, Dwight Englewood, Emerson, Midland Park, Palisades Park, Park Ridge, Saddle River Day, Waldwick

Track & Field

Regular season dual meet schedule, followed by a Divisional Championship Meet

Colonial: Eastern Christian, Elmwood Park, Garfield, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Lodi, Manchester, Pompton Lakes, Rutherford

 

Meadowlands: Becton, Hasbrouck Heights, North Arlington, Saddle Brook, St. Mary, Wallington, Weehawken, Wood-Ridge, Immaculate Conception (Girls only)

 

Liberty: Bergen Charter, Butler,  Dwight Englewood, Leonia, Lyndhurst, New Milford, Ridgefield, Secaucus

 

Patriot: Bogota, Cresskill, Emerson, Hawthorne Christian, Midland Park, Palisades Park, Park Ridge, Saddle River Day, Waldwick