Divisional Alignments

njic

Conference Divisional Alignments for the Fall 2023-24 Season

 

FALL SPORTS

(*) asterisk next to school denotes the LEA in a cooperative program

Cross Country

Teams will run regular season dual meets (counts 50%),

followed by the Divisional Championship Race (counts 50%).

Colonial:  BectonDwight Englewood, Eastern Christian, Elmwood Park, Harrison, Garfield, Glen Rock, Leonia, Lodi, Lyndhurst, Rutherford

Meadowlands: Butler, *Emerson/Park Ridge, Hasbrouck Heights, New Milford, North Arlington, Palisades Park, Pompton Lakes, Saddle Brook, Secaucus, Saddle River Day

Patriot:  Bogota, Cresskill, Hawthorne Christian Academy, Mary Help Academy (girls only), Midland Park, PCSST, Ridgefield, St. Mary, Waldwick, Weehawken

 

Football

North (Colonial & Liberty) / South (Meadowlands & Patriot)

Divisional Champions will meet in 4 team semi-final playoffs for a Conference Championship

NORTH / East:

Colonial: Becton, Garfield, Glen Rock, Lodi, Rutherford

NORTH / West

Liberty:  Cresskill/Emerson, Lyndhurst,  New Milford, Secaucus, Waldwick/Midland Park

SOUTH / East:

Meadowlands:  Hasbrouck Heights, Hawthorne, North Arlington, Pompton Lakes, Saddle Brook

SOUTH / West:

Patriot:  Butler,  Park Ridge, St. Mary, Wallington, Wood-Ridge

 

 FOOTBALL – Union Division

*This Division will play to a Divisional Championship only

Bogota, Elmwood Park, Harrison, *Palisades Park / Leonia, Manchester, Weehawken 

 

Boys Soccer

(Teams play to a Divisional Championship)

Colonial:  Butler, Eastern Christian, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Hawthorne Christian Academy, Pompton Lakes

Meadowlands:  Becton, Hasbrouck Heights, St. Mary, Wallington, Wood-Ridge

Liberty:  Bogota, Dwight Englewood, Leonia, New Milford, Palisades Park, Ridgefield

Patriot: Cresskill, Emerson, Midland Park, Park Ridge, Saddle River Day, Waldwick

American: Elmwood Park, Garfield, Lodi, Manchester, PCSST, Saddle Brook

National: Harrison, Lyndhurst, North Arlington, Rutherford, Secaucus, Weehawken

 

Girls Soccer

(Teams play to a Divisional Championship)

Colonial: Butler, Eastern Christian, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Hawthorne Christian Academy, Manchester, Pompton Lakes

Meadowlands:  Becton, Garfield, Hasbrouck Heights, Lodi, *Wood-Ridge/Wallington

Liberty:  Dwight Englewood, Elmwood Park, *Leonia/Palisades Park, Mary Help Academy, Ridgefield, Saddle Brook

Patriot: Cresskill, Emerson, Midland Park, New Milford, Park Ridge, Saddle River Day, Waldwick

National: Harrison, Lyndhurst, North Arlington, Rutherford, Secaucus, St. Mary, Weehawken

 

Girls Tennis

(Teams play to a Divisional Championship)

Colonial:  Eastern Christian, Elmwood Park, Garfield, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Lodi, Pompton Lakes

Meadowlands: Becton, Harrison, Hasbrouck Heights, Rutherford, Secaucus, Weehawken

Liberty: Dwight Englewood, Leonia, Mary Help Academy, New Milford, Palisades Park, Ridgefield, Saddle Brook

Patriot:  Cresskill, Emerson, Midland Park, Park Ridge, Saddle River Day, Waldwick

 

 

 Girls Volleyball 

(Teams play to a Divisional Championship)

Colonial:  Eastern Christian, Elmwood Park, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Hawthorne Christian Academy, Manchester, PCSST

Meadowlands: Becton, Garfield, Hasbrouck Heights, Lodi, Wallington, Wood-Ridge

Liberty:  Bogota, Dwight Englewood, Leonia, Mary Help Academy, Palisades Park, Ridgefield, Saddle Brook

Patriot:  Cresskill, Emerson, Midland Park, New Milford, Park Ridge, Saddle River Day, Waldwick

National: Harrison, Lyndhurst, North Arlington, Rutherford, Secaucus, St. Mary, Weehawken

 

WINTER SPORTS

Conference Divisional Alignments for the winter 2023-24 season

(*) asterisk next to school denotes the LEA in a cooperative program

 

 BOYS BASKETBALL

Divisional winners will meet in 6 team playoffs for overall conference championship

Colonial: Butler, Eastern Christian, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Hawthorne Christian, Pompton Lakes

Meadowlands:  Becton, Hasbrouck Heights, St. Mary, Wallington, Wood-Ridge

Liberty: Bogota, Leonia, New Milford, Palisades Park, Ridgefield

Patriot:  Cresskill, Emerson, Midland Park, Park Ridge, Waldwick

American: Elmwood Park, Garfield, Lodi, Manchester, PCSST, Saddle Brook

National:  Harrison, Lyndhurst, North Arlington, Rutherford, Secaucus, Weehawken

(Saddle River Day and Dwight Englewood are independent for this schedule cycle)

 

  GIRLS BASKETBALL

Divisional winners will meet in 6 team playoffs for overall conference championship

Colonial: Butler, Eastern Christian, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Hawthorne Christian, Pompton Lakes

Meadowlands:  Becton, Hasbrouck Heights, St. Mary, Wallington, Wood-Ridge

Liberty:  Bogota, Dwight Englewood, Leonia, New Milford, Palisades Park, Ridgefield

Patriot:  Cresskill, Emerson, Midland Park, Park Ridge, Waldwick

American: Elmwood Park, Garfield, Lodi, Manchester, PCSST, Saddle Brook

National:  Harrison, Lyndhurst, North Arlington, Rutherford, Secaucus, Weehawken

(Saddle River Day and Mary Help Academy are independent for this schedule cycle.)

 

 BOWLING

Divisional winners will meet in playoffs for overall conference championship

 
 > Colonial & Patriot Divisions will bowl at Parkway Lanes <
Colonial: Garfield, Glen Rock, Butler, Hawthorne, Manchester, Pompton Lakes, Lodi, Eastern Christian, Paterson Charter 
 
Patriot: New Milford, Leonia, Palisades Park, Bogota, Park Ridge/Emerson, Mary Help Academy, Midland Park, Hawthorne Christian, Saddle River Day
 
 
 < Meadowlands Division will bowl at North Arlington Bowl<
Meadowlands: Lyndhurst, Secaucus, Becton, North Arlington, Hasbrouck Heights, Wood-Ridge, Wallington, Saint Mary, Weehawken, Harrison, Rutherford 

 

 

Swimming

Teams will have dual meets ( 50%) followed by a Conference Championship Meet (counts 50%)

Becton (Co-Ed); *Garfield/Hasbrouck Heights, Harrison, *Leonia/Palisades Park, *Lyndhurst/North Arlington, *New Milford/Dumont, Rutherford, Secaucus, Weehawken (Girls only), Mary Help Academy

 

Indoor Track & Field

*Conference Championship Meet of 28 schools will be held on Thursday, January 25, 2024   

5pm – 9pm at the 168th Street Armory Foundation, NYC

Becton, Butler, Bogota, Cresskill, Dwight Englewood, Eastern Christian, Emerson, Garfield, Glen Rock, Hasbrouck Heights, Hawthorne, Leonia, Lyndhurst, Lodi, Manchester Regional, Midland Park, New Milford, North Arlington, Palisades Park, Park Ridge, Pompton Lakes, Ridgefield, Rutherford, Saddle Brook, Secaucus, Waldwick, Weehawken, *Wood-Ridge/Wallington.

 

Wrestling

 Teams wrestle to a Divisional Championship.

Divisional winners move to 4 team semi-final playoff & Conference Championship

Colonial: Elmwood Park, Garfield, Lodi, Manchester, Rutherford

Liberty: Glen Rock, Hawthorne, New Milford, Pompton Lakes, Secaucus

Meadowlands:  Butler, Cresskill, Hasbrouck Heights, Saddle Brook, St. Mary, Weehawken

Patriot: *Bogota/Ridgefield Park, *Emerson/ Park Ridge, *Leonia/Palisades Park, *Lyndhurst/North Arlington, *Waldwick/Midland Park, *Wood-Ridge/Becton

 

SPRING SPORTS

Conference Divisional Alignments for the Spring 2023-24 season / This section still under construction

(*) asterisk next to school denotes the LEA in a cooperative program

BASEBALL

(Teams will play to a Divisional Championship)

Colonial:  Butler, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, *Hawthorne Christian/Eastern Christian, Manchester, Paterson Charter, Pompton Lakes

Meadowlands:  Becton, Garfield, Hasbrouck Heights, Lodi, Wallington, Wood-Ridge

Liberty: Dwight Englewood, Elmwood Park, Leonia,*Ridgefield/Palisades Park, Saddle Brook 

Patriot:  Cresskill, Emerson, Midland Park, New Milford, Park Ridge, Waldwick

National: Harrison, Lyndhurst, North Arlington, Rutherford, Secaucus, St. Mary, Weehawken

 

 Golf

(Teams will play to a Divisional Championship)

Colonial: Butler, Eastern Christian, Garfield, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Manchester

Meadowlands: Dwight Englewood, Hasbrouck Heights, Leonia, North Arlington, Palisades Park, Ridgefield, St. Mary

Patriot: Cresskill, *Park Ridge/Emerson, Midland Park, New Milford, Saddle River Day, Waldwick 

 

Softball

(Teams will play to a Divisional Championship)

Colonial:  Butler, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, *Eastern Christian/Hawthorne Christian, Manchester, Paterson Charter, Pompton Lakes

Meadowlands:  Becton, Garfield, Hasbrouck Heights, Lodi, Wallington, Wood-Ridge

Liberty:  Bogota, Elmwood Park, Leonia, Mary Help, Palisades Park, Ridgefield, Saddle Brook

Patriot:  Bergen Charter, Cresskill, Emerson, Midland Park, New Milford, Park Ridge, Waldwick

National: Harrison, Lyndhurst, North Arlington, Rutherford, Secaucus, St. Mary, Weehawken

 

 

Boys Tennis

(Teams will play to a Divisional Championship)

Colonial: Eastern Christian, Garfield, Glen Rock, Lodi, Palisades Park, Pompton Lakes, Saddle River Day

Meadowlands: Becton, Hasbrouck Heights, Ridgefield, Rutherford, Secaucus, Weehawken  

Patriot:  Cresskill, Dwight Englewood, Emerson, Leonia, Midland Park, New Milford, Park Ridge, Waldwick

 

Track & Field

Boys and Girls are separate programs

Regular season dual meet schedule (counts 50%) , followed by a Divisional Championship Meet (counts 50%)

Colonial:  Butler, Eastern Christian, Garfield, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Hawthorne Christian, Manchester, Pompton Lakes, Saddle Brook

National: Becton, Lyndhurst, North Arlington, Rutherford, Secaucus, St. Mary, Wallington, Weehawken

Patriot: Cresskill, Emerson, Dwight Englewood, Leonia, Midland Park, New Milford, Park Ridge, Saddle River Day, Waldwick

American: Bogota, Elmwood Park, Hasbrouck Heights,  Lodi, Mary Help, Palisades Park, Ridgefield, Wood-Ridge

 

Boys Volleyball

(9 Teams will play to a Divisional Championship)

Liberty: Elmwood Park, Garfield, Harrison, Lyndhurst, North Arlington, PCSST, St. Mary, Secaucus, Wood-Ridge