Boys Basketball
HARRISON 68, BERGEN CHARTER 65
Bergen Charter |
17 |
20 |
11 |
17 |
— |
65 |
Harrison |
23 |
9 |
21 |
15 |
— |
68 |
Harrison: Timothy Danielian 6-5-21, Charles Confessore 4-2-10, Erik Feliz 6-1-14, Mateo DeSosa 0-1-1, Kevin Molina 3-4-10, Raymond Ugaz 1-0-2, Jamiere Mitchell 3-0-8, Breyden DeJesus 0-0-0, Daniel Rueda 1-0-2, Brandall Duran 0-0-0.Totals: 24-13-68.
Bergen Charter: Zach Adileh 0-0-0, Ed Pavlick 2-0-4, Aidan Cunneely 3-1-7, Dasan Jones 9-10-30, Jared Richards-Bramble 3-0-9, Malcolm Johnson 3-6-13, Jasjeet Singh 1-0-2, Chris Garcia 0-0-0.Totals: 21-17-65.
Three-point goals: (BCh) Jones 2, Richards-Bramble 3, Johnson, (Har) Danielian 4, Feliz, Mitchell 2.
BOGOTA 62, SADDLE RIVER DAY 38
Saddle River Day |
14 |
8 |
5 |
11 |
— |
38 |
Bogota |
13 |
12 |
16 |
21 |
— |
62 |
Bogota: Deiker Padrino 6-4-19, Argenis Soriano 4-0-10, Colin McDonnell 1-0-3, Tim Uzor 4-8-16, Justyn Vallin 0-0-0, Dequan Johnson 0-2-2, Dave Marose 1-0-2, Ben Lukabu 2-1-5, Xavier Byrd 1-0-2, Ashanti Caviness 1-1-3.Totals: 20-16-62.
Saddle River Day: Scott Vandenassem 2-1-5, Damien Gianotti 1-0-3, Kevin Ranaghan 1-4-7, Connor Cyran 3-1-7, Nick Eiler 2-2-6, Dylan Besserer 0-2-2, Derek Goldberg 0-2-2, Colin Costello 1-0-2, Sebastian Gianotti 2-0-4.Totals: 12-12-38.
Three-point goals: (SRD) Gianotti, Ranaghan, (Bog) Padrino 3, Soriano 2, McDonnell.
EMERSON 64, HAWTHORNE CHRISTIAN 51
Emerson |
14 |
18 |
15 |
17 |
— |
64 |
Hawthorne Christian |
17 |
7 |
12 |
15 |
— |
51 |
Emerson: Kyle Covello 4-0-8, Nick Minck 2-3-8, Peter Durocher 7-0-16, John Dime 8-4-20, David Johanson 2-3-7, Brenden Marrera 1-0-2, Jimmy Csapo 1-0-3.Totals: 25-10-64.
Hawthorne Christian: David Falcon 6-8-23, Shane Littel 1-0-3, Andrew Pelaschier 1-0-2, Eric Harley 2-0-6, Chris Mora 4-4-12, JJ Jobson 2-0-5.Totals: 16-12-51.
Three-point goals: (Em) Minck, Durocher 2, Csapo, (HC) Falcon 3, Littel, Harley 2, Jobson.
DWIGHT-ENGLEWOOD 66, RIDGEFIELD 33
Dwight-Englewood |
14 |
11 |
26 |
15 |
— |
66 |
Ridgefield |
6 |
10 |
9 |
8 |
— |
33 |
Dwight-Englewood: Lucas Warhaftig 6-0-12, Judah McIntyre 4-0-10, Jordan McKoy 8-6-23, Harry Ruff 2-0-5, Aidan Pink 1-0-3, Noah Pean 1-0-2, Ricky Vega 0-3-3, Gabe Murphy 2-1-5, Arayamon Gummalonda 1-0-3.Totals: 25-10-66.
Ridgefield: Sean Kuiken 2-2-6, Gorkem Ceylan 2-1-7, Alex Marasciulo 1-0-2, Joey Correa 1-0-2, Richard Yoo 1-0-2, Haris Mahmutbegovic 2-0-6, Trevan Betts 2-1-5, Nevin Grandov 1-0-3.Totals: 12-4-33.
Three-point goals: (D-E) McIntyre 2, McKoy, Ruff, Pink, Gummalonda, (R) Ceylan 2, Mahmutbegovic 2, Grandov.
GARFIELD 58, EASTERN CHRISTIAN 27
Eastern Christian |
8 |
8 |
2 |
9 |
— |
27 |
Garfield |
17 |
28 |
8 |
5 |
— |
58 |
Garfield: Darko Petroski 6-1-16, Ryan Cabrera 2-0-4, Chris Ortiz 0-0-0, Stanley Romero 2-1-5, Nakie Graham 6-0-14, Mario Manzueta 4-2-12, Jon Gaba 1-0-2, Richie Garcia 0-0-0, Zachary DeGregorio 0-0-0, Manuel Spruill 0-0-0, John Saravia 0-0-0, Elias Chery 2-1-5.Totals: 23-5-58.
Eastern Christian: Jared Post 2-0-5, Charles Phillips 0-0-0, Ben Parker 2-1-6, Christian DeBlock 0-0-0, Andrew Bennett 1-1-3, Matt Barowski 0-0-0, Henry Gardner 2-0-5, Peter DeGratno 0-0-0, Dan Bartista 2-1-6, Matt Leon 0-0-0, Paul Ronquilla 1-0-2.Totals: 10-3-27.
Three-point goals: (EC) Post, Parker, Gardner, Bartista, (Gar) Petroski 3, Graham 2, Manzueta 2.
MANCHESTER 43, GLEN ROCK 37
Glen Rock |
10 |
11 |
9 |
7 |
— |
37 |
Manchester |
9 |
6 |
18 |
10 |
— |
43 |
Manchester: Antonio Biscotti 2-0-5, Osman Kanu 5-1-11, Jerrell Wright 5-2-14, Kiyaun Hansford 2-0-4, Zach Leagreaux 1-5-7, Nasir Johnson 1-0-2, Altariq Morales 0-0-0.Totals: 16-8-43.
Glen Rock: Danny Mendelsohn 1-2-4, Colin McDevitt 3-0-7, James Boisits 5-0-15, Ryan Harris 0-0-0, Matt Kopyta 0-0-0, Zack Fazal 1-1-3, Bobby Gifford 1-0-2, John Martin 1-0-2, Gabriel Weinstock 2-0-4.Totals: 14-3-37.
ST. MARY 71, BECTON 57
Becton |
6 |
11 |
15 |
25 |
— |
57 |
St. Mary |
13 |
23 |
11 |
24 |
— |
71 |
St. Mary: Colin Hyland 9-0-21, Ryan Fundora 1-0-2, Marc Dadika 6-8-20, Nick Boyd 6-2-18, Alex May 2-0-4, Rob Carroza 1-0-2, Shewan Gresham 1-0-2, Jalen Garcia 0-2-2.Totals: 26-12-71.
Becton: Brian Peralta 3-1-7, Al Benameur 2-2-7, Nick Monahan 6-6-21, Brandon Roberts 1-2-4, Nic Mitarotonda 8-0-18.Totals: 20-11-57.
Three-point goals: (Bec) Benameur, Monahan 3, Mitarotonda 2, (StM) Hyland 3, Boyd.
PATERSON CHARTER 66, SADDLE BROOK 35
Paterson Charter |
12 |
8 |
22 |
24 |
— |
66 |
Saddle Brook |
6 |
8 |
5 |
16 |
— |
35 |
Paterson Charter : Bashir Byrd 5-5-15, Joseph Collazo 4-1-9, Sadiki Miller 6-4-17, Marquise Harris 2-0-5, Troy Medlock 1-0-3, Zahire Robinson 1-0-2, Caleb Ruffin 4-1-9, Jahar Pierce 2-0-4, Michael Ferguson 1-0-2.Totals: 26-11-66.
Saddle Brook: Kevin Daly 2-0-4, Anthony Marchetto 1-0-2, Nick Lafortezza 3-0-6, Ricardo Rosa 6-4-17, John Hacker 3-0-6.Totals: 15-4-35.
Three-point goals: (PTS) Miller, Harris, Medlock, (SB) Rosa.
HASBROUCK HEIGHTS 59, WEEHAWKEN 40
Hasbrouck Heights |
15 |
15 |
11 |
18 |
— |
59 |
Weehawken |
7 |
8 |
7 |
18 |
— |
40 |
Hasbrouck Heights: James Klenk 2-1-5, Sal Xheraj 1-1-3, Jasiah Purdie 5-0-11, Matt Moretto 2-0-5, Anthony Palmer 8-2-19, Scott Ketschke 0-0-0, John Capozzi 2-1-6, Christian Alberto 0-0-0, Kunga Tsering 5-0-10, Steven Faussette 0-0-0.Totals: 25-5-59.
Weehawken: Fabio Gonzalez 1-1-4, Miguel Rosado 6-1-15, Moses Morales 7-1-16, LJ Ruiz 1-0-3, Jonathan Duran 1-0-2.Totals: 16-3-40.
Three-point goals: (HH) Purdie, Moretto, Palmer, Capozzi, (Wee) Gonzalez, Rosado 2, Morales, Ruiz.
WOOD-RIDGE 59, WALLINGTON 56 (OT)
Wood-Ridge |
9 |
18 |
10 |
13 |
9 |
— |
59 |
Wallington |
13 |
9 |
10 |
18 |
6 |
— |
56 |
Wood-Ridge: Andrew Marino 3-7-15, Jack Barteck 4-6-16, John Whaley 2-0-6, Ryan Connelly 1-0-3, Luke Vu-Nguyen 4-1-9, Lirak Hasangjekaj 4-1-9, Ryan Sarver 0-1-1.Totals: 18-16-59.
Wallington: Andrew Cabrera 4-0-8, Dave Backo 2-0-5, Juan Hernandez 7-2-16, Patrick Kaczor 2-0-4, Garrett Cason Jr. 1-0-2, Zahier Mitchell 7-0-14, Gary Vittini 2-1-7.Totals: 25-3-56.
Three-point goals: (WR) Marino 2, Barteck 2, Whaley 2, Connelly, (Wal) Backo, Vittini 2.
LYNDHURST 45, LEONIA 24
Leonia |
7 |
5 |
1 |
11 |
— |
24 |
Lyndhurst |
7 |
13 |
16 |
9 |
— |
45 |
Lyndhurst: Kyle Logan 2-1-5, Nick Cutola 0-0-0, Adryan Lopez 5-0-11, Brian Podolski 4-0-8, Steve Dittamo 0-0-0, John Rodriguez 4-0-8, Paul Cimicata 0-1-1, Ben Franchino 2-0-4, Mike D’Alia 1-0-2, Sid Das 2-0-4, Nick Wohlrab 1-0-2, Matt Wentgerter 0-0-0.Totals: 21-2-45.
Leonia: John Weber 1-1-3, David Koslow 2-1-7, Tate Irby 0-1-1, Tony Whiteman 3-0-7, Eric Mency 0-0-0, Sean Irby 0-0-0, Jeremiah Donmartin 0-0-0, Nate Dizor 1-2-5, Justin Mo 0-1-1.Totals: 7-6-24.
Three-point goals: (Leo) Koslow 2, Whiteman, Dizor, (Ly) Lopez.
CRESSKILL 65, PALISADES PARK 47
Palisades Park |
8 |
17 |
3 |
19 |
— |
47 |
Cresskill |
12 |
20 |
22 |
11 |
— |
65 |
Cresskill: Evan Milionis 1-0-2, Luka Radovich 5-6-16, Harrison Lucibello 6-0-13, Mike Ferrara 2-3-7, Wellington Ventura 1-0-2, Bryan Spina 2-2-7, George Sikoryak 3-0-7, Joe Lockhart 0-2-2, Brian McGee 0-0-0, Aiden Feulner 0-2-2, Max Gentile 0-0-0, Eugene Kim 0-0-0, Ben Green 1-3-5, Chris Tracy 1-0-2, Sam Gellman 0-0-0.Totals: 22-18-65.
Palisades Park: Eric Cho 5-0-14, David Shin 0-0-0, Rickey Zheng 0-0-0, Jake Shin 2-0-5, Derrick Bueno 4-2-11, David Kim 0-0-0, Si Woo Kim 1-0-3, Chris Rodriguez 3-6-14, Josh Yang 0-0-0.Totals: 15-8-47.
Three-point goals: (PP) Cho 4, Shin, Bueno, Kim, Rodriguez 2, (Cr) Lucibello, Spina, Sikoryak.
Girls Basketball
SADDLE BROOK 73, PATERSON CHARTER 23
Saddle Brook |
24 |
28 |
19 |
2 |
— |
73 |
Paterson Charter |
9 |
2 |
6 |
6 |
— |
23 |
Saddle Brook: Asia Rivera 16-2-38, Victoria McBride 2-1-5, Alexis Georgevich 2-0-4, Ashley Georgevich 6-3-16, Tara Taylor 3-1-8, Bianca Ianneillo 1-0-2, Tamia Dudley 0-0-0, Jenn Troyano 0-0-0, Vanessa Gusciora 0-0-0, Kelly Power 0-0-0.Totals: 30-7-73.
Paterson Charter : Aziza Whitaker 7-3-18, Gianna German 0-0-0, Mikayla Powell 1-0-2, Nakiyah Bellinger 1-1-3, Mercel Bsayla 0-0-0.Totals: 9-4-23.
Three-point goals: (SB) Rivera 4, Georgevich, Taylor, (PTS) Whitaker.
LYNDHURST 64, LEONIA 21
Lyndhurst |
16 |
10 |
21 |
17 |
— |
64 |
Leonia |
2 |
8 |
7 |
4 |
— |
21 |
Lyndhurst: Grace Cappiello 3-1-8, Gabriela Schnur 1-0-3, Makenzie McMillan 2-0-5, Jamie Connors 1-0-2, Angela Downey 5-0-11, Julia Brubaker 1-0-2, Mackenzie Kelly 2-0-5, Angelina DeCoro 6-1-13, Kiara Salme 1-0-2, Madison Schafer 0-0-0, Carley Martin 3-2-9, Gianna Alberti 2-0-4, Elaida Akis 0-0-0.Totals: 27-4-64.
Leonia: Kallie Hanley 2-2-6, Sabrina Yi 2-1-5, Loryn Williams 1-0-2, Noelia Sanchez 1-1-3, Leonora Lita 1-0-2, Elliana Castro 1-0-3.Totals: 8-4-21.
Three-point goals: (Ly) Cappiello, Schnur, McMillan, Downey, Kelly, Martin, (Leo) Castro.
CRESSKILL 58, PALISADES PARK 16
Cresskill |
11 |
20 |
14 |
13 |
— |
58 |
Palisades Park |
2 |
8 |
2 |
4 |
— |
16 |
Cresskill: Julia Maltby 6-0-17, Courtney Madison 2-0-4, Sophie Green 1-0-2, Lamiyah Rajai 1-0-2, Jennifer Garcia 1-0-2, Sabrina Lew 0-0-0, Jules Rogovich 1-0-2, Elley Wells 1-1-3, Lauren Coffey 0-0-0, Annie Mioli 1-0-2, Jacqueline Lulaj 0-0-0, Colleen McQuillen 9-6-24.Totals: 23-7-58.
Palisades Park: Emilia Perez 0-0-0, Lani Watt 0-0-0, Zaniyah Stewart 1-1-3, Nicolette Costanzo 3-6-12, Laila Khatib 0-1-1, Dana McKnight 0-0-0, Rachel Yoo 0-0-0, Alexandria Mendez 0-0-0.Totals: 4-8-16.
Three-point goals: (Cr) Maltby 5.
EMERSON 50, HAWTHORNE CHRISTIAN 4
Hawthorne Christian |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
— |
4 |
Emerson |
27 |
10 |
5 |
8 |
— |
50 |
Emerson: Carly Petrower 6-0-12, Jenna Cooper 6-2-14, Aesha Falcon 1-0-2, Carly Manning 3-0-6, Haley Piccinich 0-0-0, Victoria Elek 2-0-4, Ariana Matusic 0-0-0, Tyla Boone 1-0-2, Briana Galeazza 2-0-4, Alexa Desantis 1-0-2, Stephanie Seretis 0-0-0, Shaye Diverio 0-0-0, Tiffany Leuck 2-0-4, Cameryn Saunders 0-0-0.Totals: 24-2-50.
Hawthorne Christian: Sabrina Sanchez 1-1-4, Nylah Hindsman 0-0-0, Rachel Eelman 0-0-0, Lydia Jackson 0-0-0, Colleen Moran 0-0-0, Sami Genne 0-0-0, Charlene Manipan 0-0-0, Gabby Mallack 0-0-0.Totals: 1-1-4.
Three-point goals: (HC) Sanchez.
RIDGEFIELD 51, DWIGHT-ENGLEWOOD 36
Dwight-Englewood |
8 |
6 |
11 |
11 |
— |
36 |
Ridgefield |
17 |
9 |
13 |
12 |
— |
51 |
Ridgefield: Sarah Shaffer 0-0-0, Jackie Lara 11-5-27, Sara Gjurkaj 0-0-0, Ali Baric 1-0-3, Marilyn Grandov 5-2-14, Susie Kim 0-0-0, Rebecca Lozano 0-0-0, Anisa Gjurkaj 0-0-0, Julia Miano 0-0-0, Gianna Haase 0-0-0, Jeysi Montero 0-1-1, Livia Ramos 2-2-6.Totals: 19-10-51.
Dwight-Englewood: Elena Latinsky-Ortiz 6-1-13, Maddy Kachikian 4-0-8, Ryan Rodgers 2-2-6, Caroline Yaffa 1-0-2, Lilah Gmyrek 0-0-0, Ellie Grabow 0-0-0, Alexi Levine 3-1-7.Totals: 16-4-36.
Three-point goals: (HC) Sanchez.(R) Baric, Grandov 2.
RUTHERFORD 45, HAWTHORNE 29
Hawthorne |
9 |
2 |
10 |
8 |
— |
29 |
Rutherford |
6 |
8 |
14 |
17 |
— |
45 |
Rutherford: Anna DeCesare 2-0-5, Jill Griggs 5-3-13, Jaeli Torres 4-1-13, Emilia McCarthy 1-2-4, Erin Augusterfer 0-0-0, Erin Cartwright 1-2-4, Mia Capobianco 2-0-6.Totals: 15-8-45.
Hawthorne: Heather Bertollo 4-1-10, Sofia DiFilippo 2-2-6, Alejandra Castillo 0-0-0, Kieran McAllister 0-0-0, Alexandra O’Neill 5-0-11, Gabriella Castellanos 1-0-2.Totals: 12-3-29.
Three-point goals: (Haw) Bertollo, O’Neill, (Ru) DeCesare, Torres 4, Capobianco 2.
LODI 33, MARY HELP 27
Lodi |
12 |
10 |
4 |
7 |
— |
33 |
Mary Help |
5 |
6 |
11 |
5 |
— |
27 |
Lodi: Yasmin Elfeky 0-0-0, Daysia Bubenik 3-0-6, Sara Papraniku 1-0-2, Donna Gibson 1-0-2, Mary Breny 1-0-2, Olivia Russo 2-0-4, Katherine Espinal 3-1-7, Liana Martinez 3-2-8, Camilla Dias 1-0-2.Totals: 15-3-33.
Mary Help: Natalie DeCindio 4-0-8, Alexa Rae Cruz 3-1-7, Richael Lamendola 0-0-0, Emily Toresi 2-2-6, Alyssa Cogdell 1-0-2, Liz Provost 1-0-2, Jeslyn Delgado 0-2-2.Totals: 11-5-27.
Three-point goals: (RP) Tellian 3, (DeP) Timorason 2, Gonzalez 2, Sikorski.
ELMWOOD PARK 62, POMPTON LAKES 37
Pompton Lakes |
6 |
2 |
12 |
17 |
— |
37 |
Elmwood Park |
17 |
17 |
15 |
13 |
— |
62 |
Elmwood Park: Alyssa Barrios 3-0-8, Zena Hafez 2-0-5, Taqwa Ali 4-1-9, Ilionie Isabel 2-0-4, Jazmin Quezada 0-0-0, Amanda McCabe 0-0-0, Katilin McCabe 0-0-0, Jayla Hall 3-0-7, Roma Patel 0-0-0, Damani Tucker 13-1-29, Shania Ramos 0-0-0.Totals: 27-2-62.
Pompton Lakes: Kayla Stygar 1-0-2, Lexi Vogt 3-0-9, Emma Diamond 5-0-10, Emily Ramirez 2-0-4, Jaida Damato 0-0-0, Antonia Bellavia 2-0-4, Dez Cozgrove 1-0-2, Alexa Nardo 3-0-6.Totals: 17-0-37.
Three-point goals: (PL) Vogt 3, (EP) Barrios 2, Hafez, Hall, Tucker 2.
GLEN ROCK 36, MANCHESTER 24
Manchester |
11 |
1 |
9 |
3 |
— |
24 |
Glen Rock |
5 |
9 |
9 |
13 |
— |
36 |
Glen Rock: Allie Denenberg 2-3-9, Kaitlyn Arcede 2-4-8, Cate McLoughlin 0-1-1, Ava Duran 0-0-0, Ashley Robinson 1-0-2, Caitlin Dooner 1-1-3, Abby Weber 0-0-0, Emma Shiels 1-0-2, Isabella Mittelman 3-0-7, Ally Novick 2-0-4.Totals: 12-9-36.
Manchester: Christina Morrison 0-0-0, Jasmine McDuffie 2-1-5, Jessi Manning 1-1-4, Camille Arias 2-1-6, Shani Gerald 3-0-6, Precious Kitchings 1-0-3, Amy Lugo 0-0-0.Totals: 9-3-24.
Three-point goals: (ManT) Arias, Kitchings, (GR) Denenberg 2, Mittelman.
Bowling
NJIC
Paterson Charter 5, Mary Help 2
Pompton Lakes 7, Eastern Chrisitan 0
Garfield 5, Hawthorne 2
Glen Rock 5, Rutherford 2
Hawthorne Christian 4, Bergen Charter 3
Harrison 7, Midland Park 0
Leonia 5, Palisades Park 2
North Arlington 7, Lyndhurst 0
Becton 7, Secaucus 0
Hasbrouck Heights 7, Weehawken 0
St. Mary 7, Wood-Ridge 0
High Games: Bryonna Richburg, Mary Help, 190; Hunter Perry, Hawthorne, 265, 216; Amanda Madara, Hawthorne, 199, 209; Michael Milligan, Pompton Lakes, 213; David Neil, Pompton Lakes, 221; Anthony Butler, Garfield, 277, 210; Matt Passaro, Glen Rock, 243, 215; Jason Hirakawa, Glen Rock, 223; Megan Donuhue, Rutherford, 225; Tiana Masso, Bergen Charter, 191; Andy Hong, Leonia, 203, 208; Gabrielle Capalad, Leonia, 226, 193, 181; Jae Hoon Yoon, Palisades Park, 222; Andrew Santo, St. Mary, 227, 202; Eric McKenna, North Arlington, 218, 206; Liam Henkel, North Arlington, 217; Michael Lavell, Lyndhurst, 216; Brandon Barth, North Arlington, 215, 201; Dan O’Neill, North Arlington, 212; Kenny Bennett, North Arlington, 209; Trent Petito, North Arlington, 204; Tara Horniacek, Lyndhurst, 203; Jaccob Ferreira, St. Mary, 202; Jessie Gohde, Secaucus, 183
High Series: Perry, Hawthorne, 676; Butler, Garfield, 659; Passaro, Glen Rock, 645; Hirakawa, Glen Rock, 606; Capalad, Leonia, 600; Santo, St. Mary, 610; McKenna, North Arlington, 604; Barth, North Arlington, 600.